PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Bee Nail and Beauty
5 Cotton Field,
Hatfield,
Hertfordshire,
AL10 0DQ

Our website address is: https://beenailsspa.com/

Our contact number is: 07555 735 109

Booking Cancellations

24 hours notice is required for any cancellations and all bookings require a £10 non-refundable deposit payment prior to the appointment. Beauty treatment packages require a 50% deposit to be paid at the time of booking confirmation and will be deducted from the total treatment price.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site or have made an order, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Sharing Of Data

We do not share any of the data we may hold with any 3rd parties whatsoever unless we are required to do so by law to law enforcement, for Example: for the purposes of fraud detection.

Contact Form Info

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to respond to any queries which you may have.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • email address
  • IP Address

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” that would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this from happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should Contact Us

As A Visitor To Our Website

The privacy of our website visitors is important to us so we do not track any individual people. As a visitor to the essencebeauty.co.uk website:

  • No personal information is collected
  • No information such as cookies is stored in the browser
  • No information is shared with, sent to or sold to third-parties
  • No information is shared with advertising companies
  • No information is mined and harvested for personal and behavioral trends
  • No information is monetized

We run the Plausible Analytics script to collect some anonymous usage data for statistical purposes. The goal is to track overall trends in our website traffic, it is not to track individual visitors. All the data is in aggregate only. No personal data is collected.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Testimonials

What My Clients Say

"Brilliant experience, warm and welcoming and you are made to feel comfortable and relaxed. Bee does a great job and goes out of her way to make sure you are leaving happy and completely satisfied. Definitely recommend"

Mita Vagadia

"Got my first appointment with Bee on very short notice as my previous booking with somebody else was canceled and now I'm a repeat customer. She's very a lovely lady and knows her craft. Would not hesitate to recommend."

Feel Fab Aesthetics

"Bee was so welcoming and friendly, my daughter and I got our nails done. My daughter had gel polish and absolutely loved them, bee was so kind and patient with her. I had acrylics with gel done and they are beautiful. Would definitely recommend and will be going back!! Thank you so much"

Jade Montgomery

"Bee is absolutely lovely, so friendly and welcoming in her home. Fantastic pedicure and would highly recommend her. Will definitely be back."

Lindsey Jameson

"Bee is the loveliest woman and did such a wonderful job of my gels. Will definitely be coming back - thank you!! - T x"

Libby Todd

Book Your Visit

Book Your Beauty Treatment

Make some time to be pampered today! You can book your appointment online today or call me directly!

SIGN UP NOW FOR BEAUTY TREATMENT OFFERS

Fill the form below and you will be sent all nail and beauty treatment discount offers!

Sign up to be the first to hear about all my beauty treatment offers and discounts!

Bee Nails and Beauty has a loyalty card scheme that entitles clients to 50% off the price of their 6th treatment. You will receive your loyalty card at your first appointment!

Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.
OPENING TIMES

Monday: 9:30-17:30

Tuesday: 9:30-17:30

Wednesday: 9:30-17:30

Thursday: 9:30-17:30

Friday: 9:30-18:00

Saturday: CLOSED

Sunday: 10:00-16:00

Appointments